Privacy Policy

Our website address is: https://www.varrlyn.com.

Safeguarding Privacy 

Ensuring the privacy of visitors to Varrlyn is an important task for us. That is why we describe in our privacy statement what information we collect and how we use this information. Of course, we fully comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that came into effect on May 25, 2018.

Permission

By consenting to the use of your (personal) data, you agree to the use of this data for Varrlyn’s business purposes. By agreeing to our privacy statement, you agree to the terms and conditions that we have included in the privacy statement. You may of course withdraw your consent at any time.

Questions and/or complaints

If you would like to receive more information, have questions and/or complaints about Varrlyn’s privacy conditions, please contact us by email to info@varrlyn.com. In addition, it is possible to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Personal data that we process

We process your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the (personal) data that we process:

  • Contact person’s first and last name
  • Company/organization name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • IP addresses
  • Information about your activities on our website

We do not make decisions based on automated processing.

Purposes and basis for processing personal data

Varrlyn processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to use our services feed
  • Informing you about changes to our services and products
  • Providing and billing our services


Provision of (personal) data to third parties

Varrlyn will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. This includes at least the hosting supplier, the web designer and the administration office, who have their own privacy statement. Processing agreements have been concluded with the hosting supplier, the web designer and the administration office, which stipulate that they comply with the new GDPR privacy legislation.

Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Varrlyn and you have the right to data portability.

This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@varrlyn.com.

Security

Varrlyn takes the protection of your data seriously and we take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. When transferring data, we use the so-called SSL security system (Secure Socket Layer) in conjunction with 128/256-bit encryption. This technique offers the highest safety and is being used more and more. You can see that your data is sent encrypted by the symbol of a key or closed lock in the status bar of your browser. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact info@varrlyn.com.

Monitoring website behaviour and cookies

The information that we register via cookies consists of, among other things, IP addresses, the type of browser and the pages visited. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Varrlyn uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it.

When you first visit our website, we will inform you about these cookies and ask for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/gedrag/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Adjustments Privacy statement

This privacy statement is from October 2022. We reserve the right to change this privacy statement.